Aggravated stalking a violent crime in Georgia?

Asked 8 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

Is aggravated stalking considered a violent crime in Georgia for security clearance/jobs /license purposes? This was in violation on a TPO. How will the other states look at this if I were to move out. On google search, I believe any crime is looked in context with job description e.g DUI is a killer for a driving job. Where will Aggravated Stalking figure in for job applications/license issues?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 13, 2012 06:00. I would think it would be hard to get a good job with an aggravated stalking conviction.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 13, 2012 06:01. Though different employers look at different crimes differently, Agg Stalking is a felony. That alone would keep you from any position that possibly required carrying a weapon. Further, it would be extremely difficult to get or maintain a security clearance with a felony conviction. If you haven't plead on the case yet, you need to do all you can to keep a felony like this off your record!
    Please let me know if I can be of assistance. I would be happy to help.
    Regards,
    M. Jason Rhoades

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 13, 2012 06:33. You are going to have a hard time finding a job anywhere. You should look into clemency or pardon: http://www.pap.state.ga.us/opencms/opencms/.

    For help with this you probably want an attorney.

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary