Aggravated Batterys

Making the long story short, basically it was a bar fight that happened and 3 of my friends were the victims. They were waiting outside for me and then later someone comes up to me and says "I think your friends are fighting outside" and so I went outside to see what was going on. But, you couldn't tell who was who cause there were so many people outside. So finally I found my friends with riped shirts and etc.. But since they were so pumped they didn't pay attention to me and so I went up to the other people and asked what was going on, later another male starts to curse at me so we had verbal arguement and then I ran after him but then I tripped on something and fell.While I was trying to get up someone started to hit and pull my hair and etc... I couldn't really see who but then later after the whole incident cops came and didn't arrest anyone and checked everyone out physically and nothing. 2 months later a felony warrant came out for my arrest for aggravated battery so I turned myself in and found out that the person that was hitting me broke something in the hand and pressed charges against me. Is that possible? I think thats unfair and plus they had more people and I didn't even physically touch anyone.What are my odds? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Trey E. Phillips

Trey E. Phillips

Contributor Level 6
Your odds go up greatly if you hire an criminal defense attorney and keep quiet. Don't say a word to anyone about the whole incident except your attorney. You could end up in prison on this charge, don't take a chance. If you can't afford to hire an attorney ask the judge to appoint an attorney for you. DON'T talk about the case to ANYONE but your attorney. You will not help yourself by trying to explain to the police, or anyone else (but your attorney) what happened. Get an attorney ASAP.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard