aggravated assault

I have a noisy whistling chicken hatchery for a neighbor.The manager of the facility and I have spoken about the noise as it is caused by recent expansion of the plant ;new addition with loud exhaust fans on the roof.Now I can hear the whistle of the fans in my house and yard.The manager and I are old schoolmates so I have tried to resolve the issue amicably.During our second conversation over the phone,after asking about our little problem,he told me I was crazy and to get it off my "f'ing mind.The next morning I went to see him at the plant to see what his problem was and ask why he felt the need to speak to me in that manner.He literally threw me out the door ,down the steps and told me I had a problem.I was one day off crutches from a broken leg that morning.Luckily I avoided reinjury or a fall.I filed a police report and spoke to the magistrate.She said it was a simple assault but he would not be arrested.While in her office the guy calls and I decide,at the magistrates request, to think about it over the weekend.Do I have a case against him or the company? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
I can just imagine what Jeff Foxworthy would say about getting grabbed and thrown out the door of a chicken coop in North Carolina, but us lawyers would call that assault and battery and sue both the plant manager and his company for your pain and suffering. I'm sure that over in Greensboro there's a number of good lawyers who will take your case.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard