Agent made false contract with my information and his life insurance company charged me.How can I get my money back? Please help

Asked 6 months ago - Chicago, IL

He changed my phone number, I never got the policy, fake signature on my copy of policy from agency

Additional information

Im undocumented and my English isnot really proper and Im lost at insurance language talks.He speaks same language as I do. Thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ifr you feel your agent or the insurance company acted wrongly, you can file a complaint with the Illinois Dept. of Financial and Professional Regulation. https://www.idfpr.com/license.asp There is also special agency for insurance compalint but I cannot recall it off the top of my head. You should be able to locate the information easily through Google of by looking at an insurance statement. For best result, you should consult in person with an attorney who handles insurance agent or carrier fraud.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The post is unclear. Did you call the life insurance company to find out if your policy was valid?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,481 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering