Age of consent in Washington State?

Asked over 2 years ago - Vancouver, WA

It's possible that a man who is 26 (almost 27) years old is having sex with a girl who is 17, turning 18 in two months. He lives in Washington and the sex is taking place there. If the girl were to become pregnant two months before her 18th birthday, and they were to become married after the fact, could criminal charges be brought up against the man? Family members DO approve of the relationship, but not a pregnancy.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The age of consent in Washington is 16.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The prior poster is correct that the age of consent in Washington is 16, as long as you are not in a position of trust, such as her school teacher, etc. However, it's unclear whether or not you could be charged with communication with a minor for immoral purposes. If the minor lives in Oregon, the age of consent is 18, and if the man were to give a ride to the minor to Washington for the purposes of having sex it could be a federal crime under the Mann Act, or even possibly the man could be charged in Oregon. These are possible issues, although, unlikely to arise since the family approves of the relationship unless the relationship takes change in the next few months.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As stated, the age of consent is 16. That being said, the man could be charged with communicating with a minor for immoral purposes. If you believe a crime has been committed you could talk with an attorney or contact the police where the crime occurred. They will investigate and make the ultimate charging decision. Many times, the family approval will have little impact on a charging decision.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Criminal charges for statutory rape

Statutory rape occurs when a minor is manipulated into sexual contact with an older person. Age of consent laws regulate whether minors can consent to sex.

David Joseph Parsons

Statutory Rape: A General Overview

Statutory rape is perhaps one of the most misunderstood areas of criminal law. Many laypeople do not understand the legal issues involved. Some of the issues tied to statutory rape... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,088 answers this week

3,752 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,088 answers this week

3,752 attorneys answering