Age of consent in Indiana

Asked about 1 year ago - Corydon, IN

I am 34 years old and I started dating a girl that was 17. I know the age of consent is 16 and I know many of you will say its disgusting or immoral, but for once in my life I have Been happy. Anyways, her mom said she is going to send me to jail for dating a minor. Before we dated, we looked it up and age of consent is 16 In Indiana. Is there anything that I missing that could get me locked up? I appreciate the help and again, I realize a lot of you will think its not right. .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steven Tanijo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are correct the age of consent is 16 in Indiana. However, "The age limit rises to 18, according to IC35-42-4-7, if the actor is an adult who is the guardian, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparent, custodian, or stepparent of the minor; or a child care worker for the minor; or a military recruiter who is attempting to enlist over the minor." It also depends on what the mother will be accusing you of to have you arrested. You may wish to consult with a local attorney to cover all your bases.

  2. Alec Scott Rose

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Regardless of the age of consent, parents have the right to disapprove of their minor children's friendships and activities. They can forbid their daughter to associate with you, and can potentially obtain a restraining order.

    www.alecrose.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,695 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,695 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering