Age limits for relationships

If I am 19 years old and I am dating a girl that is 15 years old, can her parents press any charges on me? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 7
It depends on state law. First of all the parents cannot press charges; they can make a complaint. The DA decides to press charges. In almost all the states if not all, it is illegal for anyone over 18 to have sex with anyone under 18. It could be a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the age difference. You are playing with fire young man.
Steven R Roach

Steven R Roach

Contributor Level 3
It depends on your definition of "dating". If your "dating" involves an act that could be considered "sexual abuse" (i.e. you are having consenual sex) , then you could be charged with a crime like Criminal Sexual Abuse. The misdemeanor charge punishable up to 364 days in jail is designed for individuals with an age difference of less than 5 years. So your being 19 and her being 15 puts you in that category. The biggest problem is that if you are found guilty or enter a plea of guilty to this charge, the State of Illinois will require you to register as a "Sex Offender". This is a very sensitive area of law and I have assisted many individuals facing this charge. Please feel free to contact me at (847) 685-6000 or (312) 421-8820 to discuss this matter in greater detail.

Next question: criminal

Previous question: Sarah Palin bikini photos