Skip to main content

Age for sexting

Gainesville, FL |
Filed under: Juvenile law

in florida the consent age is 16 can consent to a person up to the age of 24 is that the same thing for sending pictures through cell phones i.e. nude pictures? like can a person under the age of 24 years age send a naked picture or her/his self to someone 16 years of age

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The age of consent is only really relevant to physical sexual contact, but the fact that the recipient of the naked picture is legally a minor may mean that the person sending the pictures has committed a crime -- many states have laws against distributing or showing pornographic or obscene material to a minor. The 16 year old should have a parent or guardian contact the local police department or district attorney's office.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Florida Statute 847.0137 and 847.0138 cover "sexting" in Florida. And it is illegal to send a nude picture to anyone under 18 if the picture would be considered obscene by the community.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics