Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Age discrimination in WA state employment act, age discrimination at work

In 2005 a company , took over an existing contract from DOE, Richland,WA. The new company had an incentive contract which paid employees a bonus at the end of the year based on safety and job grade and at the end of the contract this also applied. The dividing line and this get into large amounts of money is the lower grade 24 and the larger grade 25. Before the newer company took over the contract I was asked to work taking over a supervisors job who's grade was a 25 ( I was presently a grade 24) and I accepted. I was also asked to resume my old job as well which I did with no job upgrade, but I told my manager that when the bonus checks were handed out I expected the grade 25 bonus. As it turned out, when the new company took over they did not promote me, nor did they give me a bonus check to the job grade 25.
In fact when the new company handed out bonus checks I handed mine back . The reason was the supervisors job which I took over was graded at a 25 and I was also doing my old job as well. The director of the company did a job evaluation of the new job I took over and claimed it was only a grade 24. I then asked him to equate the other job into the equation and to his surprise he had no idea I was doing two jobs and he really must of got embarrased because he gave me no pay raise for that year. My age is 56, 30 years experience, two college degrees and am qualified but not recognized. Can an newly aquired contractor for DOE change a job grade when there is no change in work scope from one contractor to another?
Is age discrimation an issue.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

rcj3218

I need some advice whether to pursue this or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now