Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Age discrimination in WA state and federal employment act

I work for Volt. My assignment at Pathway Medical Technologies, Inc. ,in the manufacturing division, ended 9-19-08. The reason given was poor performance of duties. I have been working at Pathway since 3-31-2008. I believe the reason given for my termination is false. No documentation of cause was provided. No warnings were given to me directly or through the Volt representative. I believe my age and race as well as a cool relationship with my direct supervisor (female, asian) directly caused the termination. The workforce in the Pathway manufacturing division is primarily young, asian, and female. I am 57, white, male. I am interested in working at Pathway and understand that my current supervisor is being reassigned. Should I communicate directly to Pathway to regain my job? Or, should I proceed to file a compliant with EEOC under the ADEA?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
The Washington State Human Rights Commission has a procedure to file a complaint about discrimination based on age. http://www.hum.wa.gov/complaintProcess/index.htm. That would be a good staring point.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now