age discrimination / retaliation

in january i formally notified my employer that i believed i was being denied a salary increase because of my age (51). that same day, i was locked out of my email and computer system, a younger employee was promoted into the terminal manager position that i formerly held, and the locks were changed n the facility. i filed an age discrimination charge with the EEOC, notice of which my employer recived in February, on the same day they received the complaint, i was told to move to dispatch. both the new terminal manager and i explained that it was not necessary for me to be in dispathch at that time as business was very slow and there were other employees more capatable of handling the work. on March 5th i was told that either i move to the position or be terminated, i declined to do so at that time, and wanted legal advise, at that point i was terminated. i belive that i the above actions were all taken in retaliation of my having filed both an internal complaint and an EEOC charge alleging age discrimination, Right now i have filed a complaint with the EEOC as well as a Retaliation chage, when should i get and retain an attorney. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Now, of course. You should retain an attorney to assist you on the EEOC process, advise you on your options, and help you understand whether you are entitled to damages, and if so how much. Many employment attorneys, including my office, will provide a free consultation in this situation. It is worth looking into. You may decide later to represent yourself during the EEOC process, but you can never have too much information.
1 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the other attorney, you do need an attorney all through the process, even when dealing with the eeoc.
1 0
Hardeep S Rekhi

Hardeep S Rekhi

Contributor Level 2
I suggest seeking out an attorney quickly. An attorney can advise you about your rights and help guide you through the EEOC process. Also it would be a good idea to gather your thoughts and put them to paper so you remember details clearly when speaking to an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.