Expert Advice When You Need It Most

After you are deported and you have family still in the USA how do you get back to your family?

I know a man who has two kids still in the state and he was deported the kids are 4 and 7 how can he provide for the in a country where his not making any money.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
How long ago was he deported out of the country? Why was he deported? Who takes care of his children now? Is he married?

Other answers (1)

No photo

chrisdvincent

I too have been deported after living in the States for 27 yrs. I was convicted of two felonies as a teenager. (gun and drugs) These are my only blemishes and happened at age 17. Due to the convictions I was disallowed from beccoming a citizen. Any noncitizen, with a felony conviction will always be deportable. Depoortation laws are old dating back to 1898 I think.
2001 was a turning point where the US enforced Clintons immigration bill. IN 2004 ICE actively began deportations because of funding was now available.
If you are deported it is unlikely you will be granted a visa for any reason.
Morally you are obliged to support family, pay bills etc. However this cannot be enforced.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now