After years of mental abuse, can I force my wife to get help and/or move out so we can sell the house?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hamburg, NJ

My wife is a long time hoarder who doesn't work, sleeps most of the day and refuses to get help of any kind. We are behind in bills, have no income and about to lose the house. I wanted to sell it 6 years ago but have been trying to get my wife to turn her life around. Since nothing has helped, now I want a divorce and need to sell the house. We are mentally torturing each other like "War of the Roses".

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Carbone

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you file for divorce, you can file a motion for pendente lite relief and request that the house be put on the market.

  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must file for divorce and request the relief you want.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  3. Israel Wondimu Gobena

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Well, if you file for divorce you can request that the house be sold. I advise you to talk to experienced family law attorneys in your area.

    This is not a legal advise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,015 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,015 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering