After working 12 months at a company am I entitled to some type of raise or at least a healthcare option?

I work for guys that own 3 different Hotels. The two that I don;t work for offer health care to their employees. My hotel hasn't and I 'm wondering if there is anything that legally binds them to offering it, or a raise?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
Most states do not have some requirement regarding raises or benefits. So absent some unique law in your state that requires raises and benefits, it is not likely that your employer is required to offer this you. Additionally, your specific rights depend in large part on any agreements which may include any policies and employment manuals.

You should speak with a local attorney regarding your issue. Contact people you know and trust for referrals. If you have no referrals, contact your local bar association for their referral program. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel in your state for advice regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.