After the I-797 what do I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lawrenceville, GA

Visa , ASSN how do I get it after I receive the adjustment status

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is unclear; are you asking whether after the I-797 (Approval Notice) for the adjustment application you can apply for a social security card? If you've been approved for adjustment but have not yet received your actual card then wait for the card. Usually they have been taking about 2 weeks to get the card after the approval. This is actually very fast and CIS deserves praise for the speediness of getting people their green cards after approval. Used to be much longer.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your I-797 is simply to notify you of the status of your application or petition. Once you receive your actual green card, it can be used to apply for your Social Security Card and a state issued driver’s license. It can also be used to prove employment eligibility in the u.s.
    .

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Bindi Chintan Parikh

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is not clear. Did you receive a notice of action approving your adjustment of status? if so, you don't need to do anything. Just wait for the green card to be mailed.

    Our firm offers a free 15 minute consultation.

    Bindi Parikh
    Parikh and Prasad Law Group
    bindi@path2immigration.com
    (702) 492-4920

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is not clear, can you rephrase?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,061 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,061 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering