Expert Advice When You Need It Most

After sued for a car accident, the medical amounted to $25000. I don't have a social nor the money to pay. What are my options?

In Feb. 2009 i was involved in a car accident and was sued. The bills have gone up to $25000 which i can't pay. I have no legal papers and no social security, i don't have insurance as well. Is a lawyer able to help me lower the amount of money owed in the conditions i am in? What are my options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Whose fault was the wreck?

Did you have health insurance or med-pauy coverage on your car?

Was their a defect that caused the wreck?

You need an attorney. You may want to contact the local bar for a reference.

Meanwhile take photographs of the scene and your injuries.

As far as any injury claims, no lawyer can really fully answer a legal question for an inured client without knowing:

1) what your injury is;
2) exactly how the injury it occurred;
3) the amount of your medical bills;
4) the future treatment and prognosis of your injury;
5) your lost income or wages;
6) cost of services you couldn't perform (i.e. yard work, house cleaning...)
7) any other damages (Spousal services, mileage expenses, property damages, etc.)

Be aware that there is a statute of limitations or a limited time in which you can bring a lawsuit.

For example, in Georgia, the statute usually runs or expires 2 years from your injury for a personal injury case and 12 months in Georgia for workers compensation.
Medical Malpractice claims can be longer or shorter.

You should act now!

Do not give the "other side", their insurance company nor their lawyer a recorded statement or a medical authorization.

Keep in mind, defendants their lawyers and their claims office are not your friend and they are NOT on your side.

Good luck.

Make it a great day!
Howard Spiva
www.spivalaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now