After step parent adoption, do grandparents have any visitation rights to the child if the biological father is deceased?

Asked about 4 years ago - Altoona, PA

the biological fathers mother is seeking visitation rights to the child, however he is deceased. After i adopt the child, will she have any rights to visitation. keep in mind prior to his death she has only seen the child 4 times and she is now 3 years old.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Pennsylvania allows the grandparent to seek visitation rights in these circumstances. Although in most circumstances, an adoption would cut off her rights, an exception is made in the statute governing grandparent visitation.

    The nature and amount of contact the grandparent has had is a factor which the court would have to consider, in determining whether to grand visitation, and if so, the amount and type of visitation which is given. As in all custody decisions, the best interests of the child is the ultimate standard.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,537 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,537 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering