Skip to main content

After several months assigned to the same position, is a Temporary Employee entitled to that position per the Labor Code?

San Rafael, CA |

I have been on a long-term temporary position for a few months now, I'm subbing for someone who is out with no known return date. I have heard that after a certain amount of time, one would be entitled to that position. Is this true?

Attorney Answers 3


No. There is nothing in the Labor Code that talks about working your way into a permanent position. Sorry. If you are in a union environment, there might be a collective bargaining agreement provision.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thank you sir. I appreciate your prompt response. I am in a public school environment. I will look at the CBA.


No, unfortunately there is no entitlement to become permanent. Moreover, even if you were to get the position and are not longer a temporary employee, you would be an "at will" employee and can be let go at any time for any or no reason, as long as its not based upon unlawful discrimination or in violation of a contract or collective bargaining agreement.

THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. . That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.

Mark as helpful


Unless an employee has a contractual agreement with his or her employer, there is no guarantee that he or she can keep her position, temporary or otherwise. California is an at-will employment state, which means an employer can alter working arrangements or terminate an employee for any reason (except for an unlawful reason like discriminating or harassing based on race or age or other protected classifications).

This response is intended to provide only general information on the topic presented by the question above, and not to be treated as legal advice. No attorney client relationship is intended to be created by this posting.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics