After separation with no divorce, Does the time during separation count as being legally married when it comes to a divorce?

I have been legally separated for two and a half years and got married in 1998.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
It depends on what you mean by "count."

Yes, when you're legally separated, you're still legally married. No, ordinarily that time period does not get considered in dealing with equitable distribution issues.

So, to give you an answer that actually means something, more detail is needed in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard