After sending the naturalization application N-400 how long does it typically take to get the interview? I live in Texas.

Asked over 3 years ago - Plano, TX

How about the oath, how soon is it after the interview if everything goes ok? I have some trips scheduled outside of the USA about 6 months from now. I am afraid the interview or the oath would be scheduled when I am out of the country. Should I wait to send my application when I know I won't be traveling?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Estimated processing times are posted on the USCIS website

  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If you don't want to worry about the uncertainty of scheduling, then you should wait to file the N-400. If you decide to file now, it is probably likely that you would have the interview within 6 months from filing. At the interview you may be able to indicate a preference for available oath ceremony dates, or at least indicate which dates you would not be available. In some offices the oath ceremony is scheduled for the week or two after the interview; in some cases it takes place the same day.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,279 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,279 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering