After requesting medical records how long for a response.
Tampa, FL
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
A law firm represented my sister and she had rec'd the setllement. she questioned the amount of monies that went to the medical facility that was suggested by her attorney (pretty insistant). The attorney had requested from the medcial facility a list of the the treatments that were performed. Upon receiving them my sister did not agree that all thos etreaments had been performed. My sister had requested from her attorney the results, the attorney instructed her to make the request directly from the medical facility. She did that via Federal Express so she would have a receipt and time when ti was signed for. Well 60 days have coma nd gone and the Medical facility never responded. How long do they have to respond to the request here in thestate of Florida
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results
Next question: I have missed one mortgage payment Previous question: Is it legal for a company to fire an employee while on maternity leave? |