After recieving ticket noticed the officer had written the correct license plate but wrong car / model.

Ticket was written with right license plate but wrong car / model.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This will not invalidate the citation.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
As the prior response indicates, this will not result in a dismissal. The officer can testify about the correct information and can correct mistakes he/she made on the paperwork. It has nothing to do with whether or not you committed an offense.

This kind of information can go to the officer's credibility, but in my experience this fact alone is not enough to convince a prosecutor, judge or jury that the officer isn't telling the truth about your offense. If this can be combined with a lot of other facts, it may form a convincing argument that the officer was not paying enough attention to detail to be sure you committed an offense.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Don't think it will help.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard