After receiving the i 797 c status which means my i 130 is pending how long does it take to approve

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, IN

and i also want to know if i can file the 85 dollars for fingerprint together with the form i 485

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The time it takes to approve the I-130 depends on what category of family member you're in. If you're an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, it should be relatively fast. If you're someone who will have to wait for a visa to become available, it will likely take more than a year. If you qualify to adjust status with the I-485, you'll submit a payment with it for $1,070. This includes the $85 biometrics fee.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  2. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on if you're eligible to file the I-485 and the filing fee is $1070 in total not just 85 dollars.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  3. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is hard to tell these days because there are now delays in processing petitions and applications. Even their case status website now contains a warning about delays. In the past, it used to be between 3 and 6 months. And yes, you can combine the biometric and I-485 fees for a total of $1,070. You could have reduced the time by filing the I-130 and I-485 together in the first place, assuming that the petitioner is a US citizen.

  4. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not everyone can file I 485. Processing times can vary but should be around 5-6 months. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,882 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,882 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering