Skip to main content

AFTER PROBATE CLSES ON AN ESTATE,HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO TRANSFER PROPERTY INTO POA NAME?

Florence, SC |

PROBATE ENDED ON ESTATE 2 WEEKS AGO AN POA CLAIMS SHE HASNT GOTTEN DEED TO PROPERTY IN HER NAME YET.STILL WAITING.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your summary is a little confusing. I assume that the POA is the beneficiary named in the Will to receive the property. The fact that she was POA is irrelevant. It is usually necessary for all probate assets to be distributed while the estate is still open, because the authority of the executor/personal representative usually terminates, once the estate is closed.

It is possible that the deed has been signed and delivered to the register of deeds for recording, but has not yet been returned. This process can sometimes take several weeks, in Michigan.

If the estate has been closed and the deed has not yet been prepared or signed, then I think you may need to consult with an attorney to determine how best to proceed.

James Frederick

*** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Frederick. Normally the remaining property of an estate passes to beneficiaries at the end of the administration. Not sure where the POA comes in unless the POA is serving on behalf of a disabled beneficiary.

Hope this helps.

Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/> Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

A deed of distribution is needed to transfer property from the deceased to the beneficiary in South Carolina. This can be done within a day.

Evan Guthrie Law Firm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of South Carolina. The Evan Guthrie Law Firm practices in the areas of estate planning probate wills living trust special needs trusts personal injury accident and divorce and family law and entertainment law. For further information visit his website at http://www.ekglaw.com . Follow on Twitter http://twitter.com/#!/ekglaw Like on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/ekglaw . Avvo http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/29401-sc-evan-guthrie-3562169.html LinkedIn http://www.linkedin.com/company/2526866 Google + https://plus.google.com/107380867225921981464/about Evan Guthrie Law Firm 164 Market Street Suite 362 Charleston SC 29401 843-926-3813

This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Evan Guthrie is licensed to practice law throughout the state of South Carolina. For further information visit his website at www.ekglaw.com <ekglaw.com>.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics