after paternaty was proven for my husbands daughter some 7 yrs ago, the little girls last name was changed...

to moms last name-dads last name. now the mom has registered her into school and social security but shes only useing her last name for the little girl. so she is being registered under her name before the name change. what will happen to her mom for knowingly resistering her under the wrong name
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
Unless the name change is being used to defraud; or to interfere with any parental rights that your husband has with respect to the child, I can't see any problem here. Your question doesn't make clear issues of placement or custody (custody would affect decision making for the child, and this might fall under the rubric of that sort of decision making). Absent additional facts, it sounds like mom hasn't done anything wrong.

-------------------D-I-S-C-L-A-I-M-E-R------------------
This reply is not and should never be considered
"legal advice." If you need legal advice, consult
a licensed attorney in your state to make sure you
understand both your state and federal laws concerning
your issue. Your attorney will need specific and
complete facts to provide you with legal advice.

No attorney-client relationship has been created by this reply.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard