After mychild's birth injury settlement is done. how long should we waite for a solution?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hackensack, NJ

5 mounths ago our lawyer told us how much our child was getting . 3 mounths ago we saw the guardian who will deside how much the parents will have but still nothing happened. We called our lawyer and he give no answer.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It can take a long time. Six months is not unusual and a year is not unheard of. You should address this question to your lawyer for an answer based on the specific circumstances of your child's case. .

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the guardian.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Andrew Ronald Gillin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I suggest you speak to the guardian. Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,939 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,939 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering