after my chapter 7 was discharged should the creditors be listed as account closed instead of nothing in accoubt status
Chicago, IL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
i pull up credit report and it says some accounts not paid on time even though i pay all my new creditors i got after bankruptcy
Answers (1)Andrew Joseph Miofsky
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The simple answer is your credit line should say $0 Balance; and the trade line may include a note that you filed bankruptcy. If your credit report shows a positive balance owed you should contact a lawyer familiar with Fair Credit Reporting Act and Fair Debt Collection Practices Act law.
|