Skip to main content

After interview i751 they gave me a notice of interview results with no checked boxes help

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

I sent my documents then they sent me a letter asking me for more then i got an interview went today they didnt ask me anything just grabbed my pappers that i brought and gave me a notice of interview results with no answer told me to wait 30 more days

Attorney Answers 3


This seems to be the practice now to notify the applicants of the results in writing within 30 days. If they gave you no indication that there was a problem then you should be fine. Was this a joint removal of conditions application or a waiver? Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree




To remove conditions thet changed also my eac number. My interview lasted like 10 minutes i even took my affadavit documents shes like nah i dont need it dont worry. :/

Haroen Calehr

Haroen Calehr


Then I think you should stop worrying prematurely. Good luck.


Wait the 30 days. Hopefully you will receive an approval. If not, then it's time to hire an attorney.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


I concur

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics