After i pass the uscis test, they requested proof of support of my daughter who live abroad.

Asked over 2 years ago - Dumfries, VA

my question is that , it has been over 10weeks now since i sent it but i have not heard from then i went to know how long it takes for them to send a letter for the ceremony. thx jeeje

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . They take their time. You can go and inquire in person.

  2. Katie D.T. Sanders

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Ten weeks is a long time. You should make an info pass appointment at www.uscis.gov and go to the office and ask them for the status of the case.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should do an InfoPass.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering