After i got married to a US citizen how many months do i have to wait before i can apply my green card?

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i just got married to a US citizen 2 months ago. how many months do i have to wait to apply my green card?or do i have to wait or no ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Congratulations on your marriage. You do not have to wait to file for the green card. However, make sure you do not have any overstay issues or illegal entry issues. You can check our article and legal guide on marriage on our website.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief



    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
    to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There is really no waiting period before you apply - the only practical limitation is having a copy of the marriage certificate in-hand to submit with the filing. If you. have this the day after the wedding, you can file the day after the wedding (assuming all other tasks that may take time, like the medical, have beeen completed in advance).

    There are situations where timing has an impact - such as where a foreign national enters the U.S. in a status that requires "nonimmigrant intent" (the intent to visit briefly and then return home). In such cases, the cact of getting married too soon after entering this way may imply fraud.

    Speak to a lawyer about the specifics of filing the green card case.

  3. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Congratulations on your marriage. Immediately upon marrying, a U.S. citizen may file a petition for his or her noncitizen spouse. But the real question is whether you can apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. How did you enter the U.S.? If you entered with inspection, then you may be eligible to concurrently file the visa petition and the adjustment of status application. If not, the process is more complicated and takes longer. You should consult with an experienced and competent immigration attorney who can assess your situation and advise you on the appropriate procedures for you.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950
    e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    internet: www.lawfirm1.com

    Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering