After I complete pretrial diversion, is my charge of theft completely erased off my record in Houston, Tx?

Asked 12 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I was charged with petty theft in November and am half way through my probation. I was just wondering, will it be completely off my record or In a background check will it show up? Please let me know! Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 29, 2012 20:27. Actually, no--the records will definitely still show up. You're going to have to file a separate civil case requesting an expunction to get the records to "go away", and you're not going to be able to do that for a while (see your pretrial diversion contract for specifics). Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 04, 2012 14:46. The record of arrest will still remain on your record. It will show the case was pending and then dismissed. You will need to file a petition for expunction in civil court to remove the arrest and all records of your arrest. Sometimes, the waiting period on the Pretrial Diversion Contract can be circumvented depending on your situation.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 29, 2012 21:51. Successful completion of pretrial diversion (PTD) will result in the charges being dropped, but that doesn't result in the charges being erased. You would need to consult with an attorney regarding a sealing or expunction (expungement) in order to actually erase all records of the charge.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary