After I claim bankrutpcy, can a debt collector try to collect a debt i claimed bankruptcy on 10 years later?

After I claim bankrutpcy, can a debt collector try to collect a debt i claimed bankruptcy on 10 years later? I spoke to some one and they told me that I can claim bankruptcy, but 10 years later, the creditor can try to collect as "ghost debt", and if they get in contact with me, that the statute of limitations starts all over and they can sue me?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Elliott M. Portman

Elliott M. Portman

Contributor Level 6
If you listed the debt in the your bankruptcy Petition and received a general Discharge from the Bankruptcy Court, the creditor can not pursue the debt.
0 0
Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
Confirm the debt in question was included in your bankruptcy petition. If it was, and you received a "Discharge," then the debt is considered uncollectable.

If the debt collector is contacting you provide them with your bankruptcy case number so they can confirm the filing. If they continue to harass you after that, contact an attorney for a possible claim under the Fair Debt Collection Act.

I hope this was helpful.

Angel M. Van Wieren
www.vanwierenlaw.com
1 0
Michael Hal Schwartz

Michael Hal Schwartz

Contributor Level 3
Cal your bankruptcy attorney. He or she should know what to do; if not call me.
0 0
Craig S. Schoenherr Sr.

Craig S. Schoenherr Sr.

Contributor Level 3
Generally no if debt was otherwise dischargeable. Also statute of limitations may have run
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
114 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
Contributor Level 7
62 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard