After having a record sealed is it true I can state I have never been arrested?

Asked over 3 years ago - Clearwater, FL

Is it legal for any agency to display all or part of my past criminal record?

Additional information

This is what I'm reading online so your answer is confusing...

Once your record is sealed, nothing will show up when your record is checked. After sealing is finished, when asked about your past criminal record, you can honestly say that you have none. You can act as if the arrest and conviction never took place.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. That would be lying. If you have a record, you have a record. If it were to be expunged, then it is as if the arrest/conviction never happened. Your record can be unsealed, but it would take a court order to do so.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,348 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,348 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary