After getting married with my boyfriend can I start the paperwork to fix him papers?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kennewick, WA

Can I start the paperwork right away after being married or do I have to wait some time?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . I agree with counsel. I suggest you consult a local immigration attorney. Good Luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What do you mean by fix his papers? If he is here illegally, getting married to him will not solve that problem.

    Please note that THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE and are for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. Bruce Clement

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This sounds like you need a post-nuptial agreement. See my AVVO Legal Guides for an explanation of the legal issues raised by your question. To find my Legal Guides, go to my AVVO home page by clicking on my photo; scroll down to "Contributions" and then click "Legal Guides." You will get a list of the 29 Legal Guides I have published on AVVO. Scroll down this list and select the topics that are relevant to your question.

    This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you... more
  4. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . As an immigration lawyer, I can tell you there is no time that you need to wait before beginning the process to petition for him. The trick is that there are more issues to evaluate than only how long you've been married. Whether he originally entered lawfully, whether he's had any arrest by the police anywhere, whether he has any prior immigration history, whether he was caught trying to enter, whether he was included in a petition filed prior to April 30, 2001 that would allow him to ajdust in the U.S. if he entered illegally, whether either of you was married before or filed a petition before. I recommend you get a full evlauation by an experienced immigration attorney prior to starting anything. You don't want to make a mistake and end up with problems. However, to get back to the original question, you do not need to wait.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,534 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,534 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering