Skip to main content

After Getting E2 Visa & start working in US, what is the criteria of US officials to inspect the running business?

Phoenix, AZ |
Filed under: Visa extensions

I mean to say that either US official inspect the business on regular bases or only when we need the visa extension?

Attorney Answers 3


They may conduct a site visit, but it is rare that it will happen. Although there is always a chance of this, typically site visits only occurs when a red flag is raised. They definitively review at the time of extension.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


They can inspect anytime they wish.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful


An inspection is certainly possible. You also have the burden of proving your business is still up and running as of the time you ask for extension.

Contact: 860-548-2629 or This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide, any legal advice.   By viewing this answer you understand and expressly agree that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the attorney who authored the answer.  Should you need legal advice, please contact a licensed attorney who practices in this area.  Readers of this answer and the information contained herein should not act upon any information contained in this answer without seeking legal counsel.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics