Expert Advice When You Need It Most

After four years of employment with a physician, I had a brain bleed. I was placed on disability to have the skull plate removed

I am now awaiting surgery to have the plate replace. My employer, a doctor, terminated me from my position, citing costs.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 16
This sounds like an employment law question rather than a medical malpractice question. Are you asking whether it was legal for your employer to terminate you? In most states (I'm licensed in Illinois), your employer is allowed to fire you while you are on disability but they cannot fire you because you are on disability. In other words, your injury cannot be the basis for the termination. If they cut your position for cost reasons, then it's probably not illegal. However, if you suspect you were fired because of your disability, it would be worth consulting with a local employment attorney to get their opinion.
2 people marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 13
It may also be a disability question.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Reputation Level 20
What is your specific question?
2 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

bigsister182006

i am wondering what the laws are regarding brain surgery
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now