After filing for divorce if papers arenot served either defendant doesn't respond in how many days divorce granted automaticaly

Asked about 1 year ago - Sugar Land, TX

my spouse filed divorce on 24 june in fort bend, papers are still not served , case is pending in arbitration board, so what is the law, in how many days after filing courts grants divorce automatically if there is not response from defendant, and what if they case is still pending in local arbitration board does the court grants divorce after minimum time?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James D. Roark

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unless the party to be served has appeared in court already on the matter, filed an answer, or has executed a Waiver of Service, the case will be dismissed and there will be no divorce if service is not had or a "return of service" is not otherwise on file.

    24 years in Family Law and Criminal Defense. 713-627-0010 Nights/Wknds OK
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . O days

  3. Robert A. Kunz

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Georgia, a divorce cannot be granted unless the Court has proper jurisdiction over the Defendant; this is typically accomplished by personal service of summons and process, acknowledgement of service of summons and process, publication of summons and process (only in specific situations or a voluntary court appearance without raising (and thereby waiving) the issue of the lack of service of summons and process (no jurisdiction over the Defendant).

    This response is general and informative in nature ONLY, and is not legal advice, is not intended to be legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,195 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,195 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering