After filing for bankruptcy over 2 years ago, if you sell your home, can and will your debtors take the profit money?

Asked about 1 year ago - Easley, SC

I filed bankruptcy, but got to keep my home.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John R. Cantrell Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I am assuming you filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, which is the kind where you don't have to make monthly payments for 3-5 years after filing. If so, then the house is yours and the creditors can't do anything if you sell your home. However, if you are in an active Chapter 13 bankruptcy, and still making monthly payments to a trustee, then you need to get permission to sell your home from the court, so contact your bankruptcy attorney if you are in a 13, but don't worry about it if you filed a 7.

    This advice only applies to old debt that you acquired before filing for bankruptcy. If you have acquired new debt and new creditors, the answer might be different.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,268 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,268 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering