After filing a chpt. 7 loan modifying and making payments to the 80% of my mortgage, what are the 20% mortgagees' rights

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

After filing a chpt. 7 loan modifying the 80% of my 80/20 loan what are the 20% rights

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Duane Lockhart

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You did not strip or get rid of the 20% second in the C7(your personal liability was discharged), so after the C7 discharge, they can proceed against the property if you don't pay. They must be cleared(paid) before you will be able to refinance or sell the property. The may not have any equity today, but at some time in the future you will have to deal with them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering