After expungement my record for shoplifting there is nothing else you can do to clean your recor for ever......

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hackensack, NJ

I have a conviction for shoplifting I expungment my record but I don't think that is cause is stil show up .... I will like to erase this accident for life for ever and move on.......There no program or communities service something anything.....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the matter is still showing up on your CCH then you need to speak with the lawyer that handled the expungement. The offense is not expunged for all matters, it will still appear for law enforcement and some other government employers.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You asked this question before. The order was signed in July I believe. If it was served properly by your attorney the State Police are backlogged. It may still come off your record. Speak to your attorney. If you did this yourself speak to an attorney and see if you did everything correctly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,918 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,918 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering