| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
After estate settlement the law firm claims an error. Can they recoup a check value?
Wilmington, DE
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Mt father-in-law's estate has been settled and account closed. The law firm claims a check issued in error. Are we liable to send funds back?
Answers (1)James P. Frederick
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
More information is needed to answer your question. When was the estate closed? How much was the check for? If it is not worth arguing about, then you may want to just comply with the request. Whether or not you are required to do so is hard for me to tell, given the little information posted.
James Frederick
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is money in a Roth IRA safe from lawsuit awards under Masaachusetts law and Federal law? Previous question: im afraid work will fire me |