After completing an overseas medical examination for a K-1, will a "supplemental" I-693 be enough at the initial AOS interview?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I had my physical done in September 27, 2012 and on March 8th I am scheduled for the AOS initial interview. On the I-797C form the list states to to bring "A completed medical examination (Form I-693) and vaccination supplement in a sealed envelope (unless already submitted)."
On the USCIS site the instructions for i-693 state on page 4 that If "you are a K-1 visa holder (that is me) are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination. Regardless of if you are exempt from a medical exam, you are still required to complete certain portions of the I-693 and have a Civil Surgeon certify the form (and seal it in an evelope)." Will this portion be enough on what they are asking me to bring with me?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The adjustment of status interview notice is a general notice issued to all applicants. As such, not everything is applicable to you. You need to follow the instructions that meet your unique circumstance.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You state that you already have had the exam. Submit it as instructed and you will be fine.

  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you do not need the entire I-693 again just the supplement.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, it is OK to follow their instructions.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,294 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary