Skip to main content

After completing a drug diversion program do they drug test you?

Corona, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I just finished my drug diversion classes and i have court coming up, will they drug test me there?

Attorney Answers 3


Not in my experience. But your question is kind of sad.

Any statements I make in these forums (fora?) should not be taken as direct legal advice, merely informed guidance. This is true due to the anonymous nature of this venue, and the incomplete information which is invariably provided by the questions. It is imperative that you consult directly with an attorney regarding your specific situation before acting on or relying on anything represented here. Period.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Not in my experience, either. However, they could send you to some kind of probation services place to get drug tested and given a new court date. The results will be furnished to the court. It varies.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Probably not, unless you show up looking as though you were under the influence of something.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics