After co-signing college loan, my son has been deaulting, credit collector wants me to pay immediately

Asked 11 months ago - Little River, SC

Flag

i have no assets, they want to be paid in full immediately (47,000) can i claim bankrupcy? what are my options loan is 8 years old, i made the (forced) mistake of co-signing per loan applications can my pay be attached? retirement account?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 12, 2012 16:12. Bankruptcy will not help you because student loans are not dischargeable except on a showing that no able-bodied person can make. You are just going to have to pay the debt. Your pay can be garnished. Your social security can be offset. Your life will be miserable, and (because of interest) there is probably no relief this side of the grave unless enough progressive people get elected to Congress to end the outrage that student loan collections has become.

    One tactic that people in your situation have sometimes used with success is a "perpetual chapter 13" case. Basically, you keep filing chapter 13 bankruptcy cases every 5 years. You will need to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney to explore this option.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 12, 2012 16:39. Agreed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is not going to help you for a student loan that was co-signed. A chapter 13 can repay the debt over time and keep the creditor at bay for the debt, but it will still survive. Garnishments can happen, social security can be attached etc. Retirement accounts cannot be touched if they ERISA protected. This is the risk of co-signed a student loan and the creditors are relentless on these loans. Speak with a bankruptcy attorney about the possible filing of a Chapter 13 to keep them off your back for five years.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 12, 2012 19:01. A Montana bankruptcy court disagrees with both of you. It all depends on her situation. See a local consumer law attorney for an evaluation of your situation. If yours is not one that is a candidate for discharge, then serial Chapter 13 cases will at least keep them at bay.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary