After blowing a fail on a interlock will i go to jail

Asked almost 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

i was used mouthwash before hand the interlock said fail will i go to jail

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Graham Thayer Williamson II

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is up to probation. Most likely, the Judge will want to speak with you. Generally, they will grant you one mistake(i.e mouthwash). If this happens again, you could be looking at jail time.

  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    I agree with the other attorney's response that you will most-likely be given another chance given the court you are on probation out of.

    I worked for Dallas County Community Supervision Department back in the mid 90's and I saw all kinds of crap going on.

    But you have the right to confront the interlock and cross examine the individual that installed your machine and the people that checked your machine to see if there was any internal problems.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

    Platten Law Office
    Tyler, Texas
    TylerJustice.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,644 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,644 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering