After BKing, can I form a non-profit?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I am helping a relative form a non-profit, but he recently BK'd. I don't think this will effect that legality of the non-profit, but we want to be sure.
The non-profit has nothing to do with the financial trouble that has been bestowed upon him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Givner

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your personal financial situation has nothing to do with getting a non-profit established under state law or approved for tax-exempt status under Federal tax law.

Related Topics

Non-profit small business

A non-profit business is one that invests its surplus revenues into achieving its goals instead of paying them out as profits or dividends.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now