After biometrics for deferred action how long is the waiting period to get news from USCIS?

Asked about 2 years ago - North Hollywood, CA

My daugther got her biometrics taken on 10\1\12. She is a very good student, no criminal record and is a really good kid, but I'm worried because we have not heard from USCIS yet.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert Henry Beer

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should be very proud of your daughter. It has been slightly more than 2 weeks since your daughter's biometrics. That is not very long, at all, for the USCIS to render a decision. The fact that your daughter has not yet heard from the USCIS is not a bad sign. Be ask her to be patient. Hope this helps. Wishing you well. THINK IMMIGRATION - THINK BOB BEER

    This communication does not create an attorney client relationship. If I can be of further assistance, please feel... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . USCIS has not published any data on this.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Sanjay Augustine Paul

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Can take anywhere from 1-2 months. You can also check the status of your application online at www.uscis.gov by entering your receipt number.

    Best of luck!

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The steps are outlined here: http://www.capriotti.com/DA4CA_STEPS.htm

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering