After being sentenced to time, how long will inmate be held in county jail before transfered to prison?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Largo, FL

just wondering how long an inmate is usually held in county before sent to be processed and then to prison

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Edward Heyman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The typical wait in Pinellas County Jail is about 10 days, depending on the number of inmates awaiting transfer. Most are transferred to the Orlando Central Reception Facility where the inmate undergoes physical, psychological, and educational screening to determine the most appropriate facility within the Florida prison system to send him. Obviously the severity of the crime and the lenght of sentence is also considered. Sometimes, for shorter sentences, the inmate spends the entire time at the Orlando facility.

    Robert E. Heyman

  2. Anuraag Hari Singhal

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is no set time that one waits in County Jail, but typically inmates are moved out quickly to open up bed space. It generally happens within one week of sentencing. Once an inmate is moved, he or she will go to a prison reception center to be evaluated before prison assignment. That evaluation process an take several weeks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering