After being legally seperated for 10 it looks like husband is filing for divorice.What am I entitled to, beyond original agmt?

We were married in 1993.Original seperation agreement filed in 1999,said he was to keep insurance on me as long as we were seperated. ( there was abuse involved )Thats all I asked for at the time. Though seperated, we dated on and off until 5 yrs ago.He wants to drop me off his policy and to do so he must divorice me. JUST A NOTE : I have not been accepted by other insurance companies due to pre-exsisting conditions.
During our marriage I supported him while he attended school/apprentice program with fed govmt.
Can I be entitled to anything such as retirement/401 K etc?Should I obtain an attorney? Or should I just allow him to file uncontested?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark Kotlarsky

Mark Kotlarsky Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
It is hard to decide what rights you may have without reading the agreement. In the absence of an agreement, you would be entitled to a portion of 401(k) and pension, possible alimony, etc. He can file whatever he likes, but you will need to file a counterclaim within 30 days of being served. You should hire an attorney as soon as possible.
0 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
You should seek legal assistance to ensure that he continues to provide health insurance as well as other marital assets. If you haven't already retained an attorney, I am available to talk to you in my office in Baltimore.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard