Skip to main content

After being discharged personally from chapter 7 and also my compay filed chapter 7.can I resume doing business as the same corp

Gainesville, GA |

I want to resume doing business after chapter 7 using th same corp. The company is still active acording to sec. of state

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If your company filed Chapter 7, it was liquidated and the name and shell is an asset belonging to the trustee who can sell it to creditors. I am sure your lawyer explained to you that the answer is usually no, unless he negotiated a settlement for you with the trustee to sell you back the stock and name.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics